Skip to Content Home News Site Map Contact Us

Maryland Health Care Commission

Consumer Guide to Long Term Care

Back to Facility Profile

Nursing Home Family Satisfaction Survey

Individual Facility Results


A Response Rate - the percentage of family members that returned a survey
B The rating on staff and administrative items
C The rating on the care provided in the nursing home
D The rating on food and meal assistance
E The rating on autonomy of the residents and respect for resident rights
F The rating of physical and environmental aspects of the nursing home
G The rating of overall care provided in the nursing home. This rating is a scale of 1-10 with 1 representing the worst care and 10 representing the best care.
H The percentage of those who responded "Yes" to "Would you recommend the Nursing Home?"


Select a County:   

Facility NameYearABCDEFGH
Augsburg Lutheran Home of Maryland201954%3.53.53.33.53.58.487%
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Pikesville 201942%3.43.32.73.137.680%
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Riverview (formerly dba Riverview Rehabilitation)201934%3.43.433.22.97.584%
Autumn Ridge at North Oaks201959%3.43.43.43.43.17.885%
Broadmead201943%3.63.43.53.83.68.694%
Chapel Hill Nursing and Rehabilitation 201945%3.13.12.93.12.96.447%
Charlestown - Wilton Overlook 201954%3.53.53.23.63.58.486%
Chestnut Green at Blakehurst201945%3.83.83.93.83.89.3100%
Edenwald201945%3.53.53.43.63.68.585%
Forest Haven Nursing and Rehabilitation Center201938%3.63.63.43.438.182%
FutureCare Cherrywood201943%3.43.33.23.53.28.287%
FutureCare Courtland201934%3.132.72.936.969%
FutureCare North Point201936%3.33.23.13.13.17.879%
FutureCare Old Court201933%3.63.43.33.33.3889%
GBMC Subacute Unit2019NRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Genesis Catonsville Commons 201939%3.33.3333.17.281%
Genesis Cromwell 201932%3.53.33.13.237.783%
Genesis Franklin Woods 201947%3.23.13.23.33.27.789%
Genesis Heritage 201940%3.132.72.92.66.460%
Genesis Loch Raven 201924%2.92.82.42.92.55.647%
Genesis Multi Medical 201931%3.63.42.93.33.4887%
Genesis Perring Parkway201940%3.23.23.13.33.1775%
Genesis Powerback Rehabilitation at Brightwood201932%3.12.93.13.537.8100%
Glen Meadows201952%3.83.73.43.53.69.3100%
Holly Hill Healthcare Center201944%2.92.82.82.62.65.433%
King David Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 201946%3.43.33.13.53.2881%
Little Sisters of the Poor/St. Martins Home for the Aged201966%3.93.83.83.93.99.795%
Lorien - Mays Chapel201941%3.23.133.33.27.887%
Manor Care - Rossville201938%32.92.62.82.7650%
Manor Care - Ruxton201940%3.23.12.932.76.773%
Manor Care - Towson201934%3.33.32.53.23.17.468%
Maria Health Care Center2019100%443.743.910100%
Maryland Masonic Homes201962%3.33.43.23.43.38.189%
Meadow Park Rehabilitation and Healthcare 201941%3.13.22.9336.967%
Northwest Hospital Center - Sub Acute Unit2019NRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Oak Crest Village - Nottingham Gardens201955%3.53.43.53.53.48.285%
Oakwood Care Center201934%3.43.333.33776%
Orchard Hill Rehabilitation and Healthcare 201929%2.92.92.32.72.45.953%
Peak Healthcare at Frederick Villa (formerly dba Frederick Villa Nursing Center)201954%3.53.43.13.337.884%
Peak Healthcare at Patapsco Valley (formerly dba Genesis Patapsco Valley)201925%3.53.32.83.13.27.564%
Pickersgill Retirement Community201958%3.63.53.43.53.38.594%
Ridgeway Manor Nursing201955%3.63.63.33.63.68.995%
St. Joseph's Nursing Home201960%3.83.83.93.949.7100%
Stella Maris201953%3.63.53.23.63.48.595%
Summit Park Health and Rehabilitation Center201922%3.13.132.62.96.473%


State AverageABCDEFGH
201943%3.43.33.03.33.27.678%
201849%3.43.43.13.33.27.781%
201653%3.63.43.43.53.48.186%
201454%3.73.53.53.53.48.388%

NR is shown when there were not enough responses received to calculate a score for the item.
NA is shown when the difference cannot be calculated due to no score.
NE=not eligible.

Services Search

Use Services Search to locate LTC Providers and obtain detailed information on:

Consumer Ratings